+ 370 6 1861886
info@migration.lt
  • Home
  • A Residence Permit for a citizen of a foreign state whose spouse (a citizen of a foreign state) lives in Lithuania

A Residence Permit for a citizen of a foreign state whose spouse (a citizen of a foreign state) lives in Lithuania

A Residence Permit for a citizen of a foreign state whose spouse (a citizen of a foreign state) lives in Lithuania

The husband or the wife (a  citizen of a foreign state) of a citizen of a foreign state who resides or intends to reside in Lithuania, shall have a right to apply for a Residence Permit in Lithuania, if the provisions of the relevant legal norms are satisfied.

The husband or the wife of a citizen of a foreign state, who resides or intends to reside in Lithuania, may apply for a Temporary Residence Permit in Lithuania, if his (her) spouse residing in Lithuania has a Permanent Residence Permit in Lithuania or has a Temporary Residence Permit in Lithuania (that is valid for at least 1 year), resides in Lithuania for at least 2 recent years and has reasonable perspectives to acquire a right for permanent residence in Lithuania. 

The above-described requirement shall not be applied, if the husband or the wife of a citizen of a foreign state comes for residing to Lithuania together with the spouse or later to the spouse and the spouse applies for a Residence Permit in Lithuania or is already issued it on the following bases: 

  1. The alien shall be involved in work that requires high professional qualification in Lithuania;
  2. The alien intends to be engaged in Lithuania as a university teacher or be involved in scientific research and experimental works as a researcher; 
  3. The alien has acquired a status of a long-term resident in another European Union Member State and was issued a Residence Permit;
  4. The alien came for working on probation; 
  5. The alien is involved in important national projects and has invested his (her) assets in Lithuania; 
  6. The alien develops his (her) business in Lithuania and the provisions of legal norms, such as the equity of the enterprise should be no less than 28’000 EUR, it should be involved in the activities for at least 6 months prior to applying for issue a Temporary Residence Permit in Lithuania, 5 citizens of Lithuania or aliens permanently residing in Lithuania should employed in the enterprise and the funds invested by the alien should amount to at least 260’000 EUR, are satisfied; 
  7. The alien comes for working as a head or a specialist at a branch, a representative office or a daughter company of an enterprise of a foreign state for a period up to 3 years and the following provisions of the legal norms are satisfied: the alien was employed at the said enterprise of the foreign state for at least 1 year prior to coming to Lithuania, his (her) knowledge of special subjects or high professional qualification are required for the activities of the branch, the representative office or the daughter company of the enterprise of a foreign state; a salary to be paid to the alien in Lithuania shall be no less than 2 average monthly gross salaries..
  8. The alien has been granted an asylum in Lithuania. 

In case of business immigration, the spouses may apply for issue a Temporary Residence Permit in Lithuania, if both spouses are shareholders of the enterprise, or one of them is an owner and the second is an employer of the enterprise and the relevant provisions of the legal norms are satisfied. In such a case, the spouses shall be issued a Temporary Residence Permit on the base of development of lawful activities. If the documents for issue a Temporary Residence Permit in Lithuania were submitted by both spouses, their children shall be entitled to immigrate together with the parents.

A husband or a wife of a citizen of a foreign state, who resides or intends to reside in Lithuania, shall submit the documents for issue a Temporary Residence Permit in Lithuania to the nearest diplomatic mission or consular institution of Lithuania abroad or to a Migration Service in Lithuania.

The documents to be submitted by a husband or a wife of a citizen of a foreign state, who resides or intends to reside in Lithuania, shall submit the documents for issue a Temporary Residence Permit in Lithuania include: 

  1. The application;
  2. The passport; 
  3. The visa; 
  4. The documents certifying the base for issue a Temporary Residence Permit in Lithuania;
  5. The evidences of having means of subsistence; 
  6. The documents related to the place of residence; 
  7. The certificate on absence of convictions; 
  8. The list of trips to foreign states and stay there; 
  9. The health insurance; 
  10. A photo 40x60 mm. 

Documents issued by institutions of foreign states shall be certified by Apostille or legalized. Documents executed in a language other than Lithuanian shall be translated into Lithuanian.

The application and the enclosed documents shall be submitted to the Migration Department. It shall examine them and pass a decision within 2-4 months. 

When the decision on issue a Temporary Residence Permit in Lithuania to the husband or the wife of a citizen of a foreign state, who resides or intends to reside in Lithuania, is passed, the person shall apply to a Migration Service in Lithuania for issue a Temporary Residence Permit in Lithuania (a card) to the spouse. In such a case, the application and the enclosed documents shall be submitted to a Migration Service. The card shall be produced within 5-10 workdays.

A husband or a wife of a citizen of a foreign state, who resides or intends to reside in Lithuania, may apply for issue a Permanent Residence Permit in Lithuania after permanent residence of Lithuania for the recent 5 years. After 10-year permanent residence in Lithuania, the spouse may apply for granting the citizenship of Lithuania.

Subscribe