+ 370 6 1861886
info@migration.lt

Work visas

Work visas

For coming to Lithuania, a third-country national shall obtain a work visa. A third-country national can cross the border and access to the territory of Lithuania on the base of such a visa only. A third-country national who comes to work in Lithuania may be issued the national visa D. In such a case, the person should have a Work Permit for Lithuania issued by the Labour Exchange.

The national visa D may be a single-entry visa or a multi-entry visa. It usually is issued for a certain period that, as a rule, cannot exceed twelve months.

Such a visa may be also issued to a person who comes to Lithuania for a job that required a high professional qualification. Such an alien shall obtain a decision of the Labour Exchange on the conformity of the professional qualification of the alien to the needs of Lithuanian labour market. On the said base, the national visa D may be issued to family members of the alien that come to Lithuania together with the alien.

The national visa D does not replace a Work Permit in Lithuania for an alien. It provided the person only a right to come to the country and stay in its territory for the period specified in the visa.

To obtain the national visa D, an alien shall apply to a diplomatic mission or a consular institution of Lithuania in a foreign state or to the Migration service of Lithuania. If a diplomatic mission or a consular institution of Lithuania does not exist in the state of residence of the alien, a national visa D may be issued by any nearest diplomatic mission or consular institution. A decision on issue the visa shall be passed no later than within 15 days from the date of submission of all required documents. If a case is complicated and requires a thoroughful examination, the term of the decision-making may be extended up to 30 days. In exceptional cases, the term of the decision-making may be extended up to 60 calendar days.

 

 

Subscribe